MSBOA - STATE Band & Orchestra Festival 2016
Friday, April 29, 2016
Skyline High School, Ann Arbor

Site Address:
Skyline High School
, 2552 North Maple Road, Ann Arbor, MI 48103

PARENT/GUARDIAN CONSENT FORM PDF - MUST be signed and turned in before student can participate!

CHAPERONES NEEDED!
VOLUNTEER CONSENT FORM
PDF - ALL Chaperones MUST have this on file in the Arthurs Office by Tuesday, April 26 - Thank you!

Concert Dress Code = Black and White
We will travel by bus to and from Skyline High School.

Important details:
2:30pm - 7th & 8th Grade Band students depart Arthurs MS.
3:30pm - Arrival at Skyline High School
4:00pm - 7th Grade Band reports to warm-up room.
4:25am - 7th Grade Band PERFORMANCE.
4:50am - 7th Grade Band SIGHT-READING.

5:30pm - 8th Grade Band reports to warm-up room.
5:55pm - 8th Grade Band PERFORMANCE.
6:20pm - 8th Grade Band SIGHT-READING.

7:30pm - 7th & 8th Grade Band students depart Skyline HS
8:30pm - Arrival back at Arthurs MS.


MSBOA STATE BAND & ORCHESTRA FESTIVAL
Friday, April 29, 2016
Skyline High School, 2552 North Maple Road, Ann Arbor, MI 48103
Adjudication Panel:
Carl Gippert (C), David A. Reed (C), Dorothy McDonald (C), Al Johnston (SR)
Festival Concert Program -
MSBOA Site Festival Program
Event
Rating Performance Class
    4:00 PM D
ONSTED MS 7th & 8th GRADE BAND, Melissa Marks
A March on the King's Highway (LaPlante)
Fantasy on an Irish Air (Saucedo)
Portent (Standridge)
     
       

  4:25 PM D
TRENTON BOYD W. ARTHURS MS 7th GRADE CONCERT BAND, Peter Kopera
Honor Roll March (Mark Williams)
Mystic Journey (Sheldon)
Black Forest Overture (Sweeney)
     
       
    4:50 PM B
ROCHESTER WEST MS 8th GRADE BAND, Robert Kroll
Noble Heritage (David Shaffer)
Sparks (Balmages)

     
       

  5:30 PM A
PINCKNEY PATHFINDER MS CONCERT ORCHESTRA, Jeffrey Campbell
Little Symphony (Nunez)
Japanese Lullaby (Yamada)
Contredanse (Larry Clark)
     
       
       

  5:55 PM B
TRENTON BOYD W. ARTHURS MS 8th GRADE CONCERT BAND, Peter Kopera
Fleur-de-lis March (Feldstein/Clark)
Creed (Himes)
Quad City Stomp (Sweeney)
     
       

  7:20 PM B
BEVERLY HILLS DETROIT COUNTRY DAY HS SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA, Stacey Bowen
Serenade for String Orchestra (Dvorak)
Dance of the Tumblers (Rimsky-Korsakov)
The Good Daughter (Piccini/Scarmolin)
     
       

  7:55 PM C
VASSAR HS CONCERT BAND, Michael Richards
Joy (Ticheli)
Nevermore (Balmages)
Vivo! Galop (Kiefer)
     
       

  8:20 PM B
COLDWATER HS SYMPHONIC BAND, Katie Jewell
Silvercrest March (Swearingen)
Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo (Arnold)
Whale Warriors (Balmages)
     
       

  8:50 PM B
BEVERLY HILLS COUNTRY DAY HS SYMPHONIC WINDS, Alan Oliphant
March Diabolique (Balmages)
Dusk (Bryant)
Two Slavonic Dances (Dvorak/Balent)